NTSB Identification: NYC92LA034.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45408.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 20, 1991 in BARRE, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: RYAN 260-B, registration: N5321K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL STARVATION WHILE EN ROUTE. HIS ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT TO ALLOW HIM TO RESTART THE ENGINE OR PICK A LANDING AREA INTO THE WIND. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED WHILE LANDING WITH A STRONG CROSSWIND. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION BY THE FAA SHOWED THE FUSELAGE TANK EMPTY AND USABLE FUEL IN BOTH WING TANKS. THE SPARK PLUGS INDICATED EXPOSURE TO HEAT AND A LEAN MIXTURE. THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS FOUND TO HAVE AN EXTERNAL LEAK. THE PILOT DID NOT REMEMBER WHAT TANK HE WAS SELECTED WHEN THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE FAA STATED THAT BASED ON THE LEAKY VALVE, THE CAPACITY OF THE FUSELAGE TANK, AND THE LENGTH OF THE FLIGHT IT WAS POSSIBLE THE PILOT WAS SELECTED TO THE FUSELAGE TANK AND EXPERIENCED FUEL STARVATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER IN CRUISE FLIGHT DUE TO FUEL STARVATION RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING AND COLLAPSE OF THE LANDING GEAR DURING THE LANDING ROLL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A LEAKING FUEL SELECTOR VALVE. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months