NTSB Identification: NYC92LA033.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46011.
Accident occurred Friday, November 15, 1991 in ERWINNA, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS-1-36, registration: N3617C
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. JUST AFTER LIFT OFF THE GLIDER BALLOONED ABOVE THE TOW PLANE. THE PILOT USED ELEVATOR CONTROL TO LOWER THE ALTITUDE WHICH RESULTED IN THE GLIDER MAKING CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY AND CAUSING DAMAGE TO THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. THE GLIDER CLIMBED ABOVE THE TOW PLANE AGAIN, THEN PITCHED NOSE DOWN INTO THE GROUND. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THIS WAS HIS FIRST FLIGHT IN THIS TYPE OF GLIDER AND HE SAID HE ESTIMATED THE TRIM SETTING BECAUSE HE WAS NOT FAMILIAR WITH THE TRIM SYSTEM ON THIS TYPE OF GLIDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT ROTATED THE GLIDER PREMATURELY, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AT TOO LOW AN ALTITUDE TO ALLOW RECOVERY. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S TOTAL LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN GLIDERS, NO EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF GLIDER, AND IMPROPER TRIM SETTING. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months