NTSB Identification: NYC92LA032.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45318.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 16, 1991 in POESTENSKILL, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N50877
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE LOST POWER IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE FAA INSPECTOR WAS ABLE TO START AND RUN THE ENGINE AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE AMBIENT TEMPERATURE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 46 DEGREES F AND THE DEW POINT WAS 29 DEGREES F. ACCORDING TO THE FAA CHART, THIS TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT COMBINATION MEETS THE CONDITIONS FAVORING FORMATION OF CARBURATOR ICING. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 128 HOURS WITH 11 HOURS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURATOR HEAT, RESULTING IN CARBURATOR ICE AND A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months