NTSB Identification: NYC92LA031.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45316.
Accident occurred Friday, November 15, 1991 in PAINESVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: MOONEY M20C, registration: N9637M
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE TWO PILOTS DEPARTED KEENE, NH, IFR AND UPON ARRIVAL AT PAINESVILLE, OH, THEY RECEIVED A CLEARANCE TO EXECUTE THE NDB B APPROACH. ONE OF THE PILOTS CANCELLED THE IFR FLIGHT PLAN AND REPORTED THE AIRPORT IN SIGHT. THE CONTROLLER QUERIED THE PILOT WHEN HE OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ON RADAR 4 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. ONE OF THE PILOTS INDICATED THEY WERE MANEUVERING TO LAND ON A DIFFERENT RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A 150 FOOT TALL POWERLINE SUPPORT TOWER APPROXIMATELY 140 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE VISIBILITY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS LESS THAN ONE MILE IN RAIN AND FOG. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AN ADF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE POWERLINE TOWER STRUCTURE WHILE EXECUTING A VISUAL APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE LACK OF PROPER RADIO EQUIPMENT NECESSARY TO EXECUTE THE INSTRUMENT APPROACH, RESTRICTED VISIBILITY AND NIGHT CONDITIONS. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months