NTSB Identification: NYC92LA028.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45032.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, November 08, 1991 in SYRACUSE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: BEECH C99, registration: N3063W
Injuries: 1 Serious,7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE COMMUTER AIRLINER WAS LOADED WITH PASSENGERS AND THE CREW. THE ENGINES WERE STARTED AND PRIOR TO TAXIING A POD BAGGAGE DOOR WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED. THE FIRST OFFICER EXITED THE COCKPIT TO CHECK THE TWO EXTERNAL LOWER DOORS. HE WAS OBSERVED CHECKING THE DOORS AND THEN STOOD UP IN THE AREA BETWEEN THE FUSELAGE AND ENGINE, FORWARD OF THE WING LEADING EDGE AND BEHIND THE PROPELLER ARC. HE WALKED INTO THE PROPELLER AND WAS THROWN OUTBOARD OF THE ENGINE TOWARD THE WING TIP. NO MARKINGS WERE ON THE AIRPLANE TO INDICATE THE AREA OF THE PROPELLER PLANE OR PROXIMITY OF IT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE CO-PILOT TO REMAIN CLEAR OF THE ROTATING PROPELLER DUE TO DIVERSION OF ATTENTION. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months