NTSB Identification: NYC92LA024.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45313.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 02, 1991 in JIM THORPE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: MAULE M5-235C, registration: N5634K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS TOWING A BANNER, WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN TREES. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE. HE SAID HE DID NOT USE CARBURETOR HEAT. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES WITH THE ENGINE. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 62F AND THE DEW POINT WAS 52F. ACCORDING TO THE FAA CHART, THESE CONDITIONS ARE FAVORABLE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICING. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 15 HOURS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT, RESULTING IN CARBURETOR ICE AND A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING IN TREES. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months