NTSB Identification: NYC92IA030.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46470.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of FLAGSHIP EXPRESS
Incident occurred Wednesday, November 13, 1991 in TOLEDO, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: DOUGLAS DC-8-63, registration: N794AL
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. THE MAIN CARGO DOOR OPENED IN FLIGHT AND THE AIRPLANE RETURNED FOR A NORMAL LANDING. OF THE TWO CIRCUIT BREAKERS REQUIRED TO BE PULLED PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, ONE WAS FOUND STILL ENGAGED. A CONFORMITY INSPECTION ON THE CARGO DOOR INSTALLATION REVEALED SEVERAL AREAS OF NONCONFORMITY INCLUDING DOOR LOCKS OF LESS THAN REQUIRED STRENGTH, LACK OF PAINT ON DOOR LOCKS WHICH IS USED FOR VISUAL IDENTIFICATION, AND DAMAGED WIRES IN A BUNDLE. THE WIRES WERE PART OF THE DOOR CLOSING, DOOR LOCKED INDICATING SYSTEM. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED IT WAS POSSIBLE FOR THE DOOR TO BE NOT COMPLETELY CLOSED AND HAVE THE DOOR WARNING LIGHT GO OUT, INDICATING IT WAS FULLY LOCKED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT ENGINEER TO CONDUCT A PROPER PREFLIGHT INSPECTION AND ENSURE THE MAIN CARGO DOOR WAS FULLY CLOSED AND LOCKED. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DAMAGED WIRES IN THE BUNDLE, AND THE IMPROPER MAIN CARGO DOOR INSTALLATION. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months