NTSB Identification: NYC92FA029.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45662.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 12, 1991 in COLUMBUS, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 340, registration: N7672Q
Injuries: 5 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ON FINAL APPROACH THE PILOT REPORTED AN ENGINE FAILURE. HE SAID HE WAS PUTTING THE LANDING GEAR DOWN. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED 3 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINES REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES. THE PILOT DID NOT FEATHER THE PROPELLER AFTER THE ENGINE FAILURE. HE HAD NO TRAINING IN THIS AIRPLANE OR ANY OTHER MULTI-ENGINE AIRPLANE IN OVER 5 YEARS. HIS LAST BFR WAS IN A CESSNA 172. IT WAS REPORTED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT MANAGE THE AIRPLANE FUEL SYSTEM IN THE RECOMMENDED MANNER. A WITNESS SAID THE PILOT USED FUEL FROM THE MAIN TANKS UNTIUL THEY WERE NEARLY EMPTY. HE INGORED FORECASTS OF LIGHT ICING CONDITIONS AND DURING HIS FLIGHT HE REPORTED ICE ACCUMULATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER EXECUTION OF AN EMERGENCY PROCEDURE, AFTER AN ENGINE FAILURE, WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER MANAGEMENT OF THE FUEL SYSTEM; THE PILOT'S LACK OF PROFICIENCY IN EMERGENCY PROCEDURE; AND THE FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ICING CONDITIONS. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months