NTSB Identification: NYC92DGM01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45724.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 13, 1991 in ERIE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: WILLKINS-WAYNE VARI-VIGGEN, registration: N12VV
Injuries: 1 Fatal. A WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE TURNING BASE TO FINAL. WHILE IN THE TURN THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO OSCILLATE IN BOTH PITCH AND ROLL, AND THEN WENT INTO A DIVE. THE PILOT RECOVERED AT A LOW ALTITUDE, THE AIRPLANE PITCHED UP AND STARTED TO ROLL TO THE RIGHT. JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT THE WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE NOSE LOW, AND IN A RIGHT TURN BEFORE IT IMPACTED. THERE WERE NO RECORDS FOUND TO INDICATE THE PILOT HAD ANY EXPERIENCE WITH TYPE OF AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AT TOO LOW AN ALTITUDE TO RECOVER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LOW TIME AND EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF AIRPLANE. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months