NTSB Identification: MIA92LA035.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45642.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 27, 1991 in BUNNELL, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N152ER
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE PERFORMING A SOFT-FIELD TAKEOFF FROM RWY 6 WITH A WIND FROM THE NORTH AT 14 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 21, THE ACFT YAWED TO THE LT & TRAVELLED OFF THE RWY. THE TAKEOFF CONTINUED & THE LT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH A DIRT MOUND. THE FLIGHT CONTINUED, BECAME AIRBORNE, REENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN & LANDED WITH NO FURTHER INCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER HANDLING OF THE AIRCRAFT BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months