NTSB Identification: MIA92LA033.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45629.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 21, 1991 in LANTANA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA-1C, registration: N9783U
Injuries: 3 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, ENGINE POWER DROPPED TO 1200 RPM AND COULD NOT BE RESTORED. DURING A FORCED LANDING ON A CITY STREET AT NIGHT THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TWO VEHICLES. POSTCRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NUT WHICH ATTACHES THE THROTTLE LINKAGE TO THE CARBURETOR WAS MISSING AND THE THROTTLE LINKAGE HAD BECOME DISCONNECTED. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN OVERHAULED 20 FLIGHT HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER MAINTENANCE ASSEMBLY AND INSPECTION OF THE THROTTLE LINKAGE WHICH RESULTED IN THE THROTTLE LINKAGE BECOMING DISCONNECTED IN FLIGHT AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months