NTSB Identification: MIA92LA028.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45632.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 14, 1991 in GROVELAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS 2-33A, registration: N2890H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE GLIDER WAS TOWED ALOFT & AFTER MANEUVERING, THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE THE GLIDEPORT. HE LOCATED A SUITABLE FIELD FOR LANDING BUT WAS HIGH ON FINAL APCH. WHILE TURNING TO LAND IN ANOTHER FIELD, THE LT WING TIP WHEEL COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE GLIDER THEN COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND & CAME TO REST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND RESULTING IN THE OFF AIRPORT LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months