NTSB Identification: MIA92LA022.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45684.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 05, 1991 in COLEMAN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N7823E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PLT STATED THAT HE DID NOT REALIZE THAT THE ACFT WAS DESCENDING AS FAST AS IT WAS WHILE ON APCH TO LAND AT HIS PVT AIRSTRIP. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES, THEN THE GROUND. THE PLT DOES NOT HAVE A PLT NOR MEDICAL CERTIFICATE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE UNQUALIFIED PILOT TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER GLIDEPATH WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. ALSO, FAILURE TO PERFORM THE CORRECT REMEDIAL ACTION RESULTING IN THE COLLISION WITH A POWER LINE. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months