NTSB Identification: MIA92LA021.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45614.
Accident occurred Friday, November 01, 1991 in OKEECHOBEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN NAVION, registration: N8631H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER TAKEOFF WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR POSITIONED TO THE AUXILIARY FUEL TANK, THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION IN THAT TANK. THE PLT REPOSITIONED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE MAIN FUEL TANK POSITION WHICH CONTAINED AN ADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL, BUT THE ENG STARTED ONLY MOMENTARILY, THEN QUIT. THE PILOT LANDED THE ACFT GEAR UP IN A FIELD. EXAM OF THE ACFT BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR REVEALED THAT A RUBBER FUEL LINE WHICH CONNECTS THE MAIN TANK TO THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS BLOCKED BY CONTAMINANTS. THE PLT HAD IN THE PAST OPERATED THE ENG USING AUTOMOTIVE FUEL WITHOUT AN STC. HE WAS ALSO AWARE BEFORE THE ACCIDENT THAT THE ENG WOULD LOSE POWER WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR POSITIONED TO THE MAIN TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OPERATION BY THE OWNER/PILOT-IN-COMMAND WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT AND FUEL STARVATION DUE TO A BLOCKED FUEL LINE. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months