NTSB Identification: LAX92LA055.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45873.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 28, 1991 in SAN ANDREAS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 421B, registration: N421DP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT DURING HIS NIGHT TIME PREFLIGHT INSPECTION HE DID NOT PAY CLOSE ENOUGH ATTENTION TO FOLLOWING THE AIRPLANE'S CHECKLIST, AND HE FAILED TO REMOVE THE CONTROL COLUMN'S ELEVATOR GUST LOCK. DURING THE GROUND ROLL PORTION OF HIS ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF, THE PILOT FELT THE PRESENCE OF THE LOCK AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINED TO DECELERATE. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY'S DEPARTURE END AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION AND HIS FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE AIRPLANE'S CHECKLIST. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT CONDITION. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months