NTSB Identification: LAX92LA053
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 26, 1991 in LONG BEACH, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N2982A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. RESPONDING FAA INSPECTORS FROM THE LONG BEACH FLIGHT STANDARDS DISTRICT OFFICE REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED ON TOUCHDOWN. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT'S AIRMAN CERTIFICATE HAD BEEN REVOKED IN APRIL OF 1991. THE PILOT'S LAST THIRD CLASS MEDICAL CERTIFICATE, ISSUED AUGUST 31, 1989, HAD EXPIRED. THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION FOR THE AIRCRAFT WAS RECORDED IN THE MAINTENANCE RECORDS ON JUNE 29, 1989, 29 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT DID NOT RESPOND TO REPEATED REQUESTS FOR A STATEMENT AND DID NOT COMPLETE A PILOT ACCIDENT REPORT, NTSB FORM 6120.1/2.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING TOUCHDOWN. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months