NTSB Identification: LAX92LA052.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46032.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 05, 1991 in CAMARILLO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 195A, registration: N195MD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT ON TOUCHDOWN AND HE CORRECTED BACK TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN BEGAN TO SWERVE TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT RESPOND TO RUDDER INPUTS ON THE SECOND SWERVE, AND, SINCE THE DEVIATION HAD DEVELOPED BEYOND THE POINT OF MAKING A GO AROUND, HE SAID HE 'RODE OUT THE GROUND LOOP.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING GROUND ROLL. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months