NTSB Identification: LAX92LA051.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46033.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 26, 1991 in SAIPAN, Northern Mariana Islands
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N733PB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, THE 100 HOUR STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING AIRWORK IN PREPARATION FOR HIS PRIVATE PILOT FLIGHT TEST WHICH WAS SCHEDULED FOR THE FOLLOWING DAY. THE OPERATOR SAID THE PILOT TOLD THEM HE WAS PRACTICING SLOW FLIGHT MANEUVERS AND THE ENGINE FALTERED WHEN HE ADDED POWER TO EXIT THE MANEUVER. THE PILOT FIRST DECIDED TO LAND ON A NEARBY GOLF COURSE, HOWEVER, HE OBSERVED MANY PEOPLE ON THE FAIRWAYS AND ELECTED TO LAND ON NEARBY BEACH. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH ROCKS AND THE GROUND DURING THE LANDING FLARE. THE OFFICIAL SAIPAN WEATHER OBSERVATION FOR THE ACCIDENT TIME LISTS A TEMPERATURE OF 80 DEGREES AND A DEW POINT OF 74 DEGREES. EXAMINATION OF THE CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART REVEALS THAT THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT ARE IN AN AREA DEFINED AS 'SERIOUS ICING GLIDE POWER.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO CORRECTLY USE CARBURETOR HEAT. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months