NTSB Identification: LAX92LA048.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45859.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 06, 1991 in FORTUNA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182H, registration: N3474S
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT WAS ACCOMPANIED BY A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND PASSENGER WHILE RECEIVING TRAINING FOR A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW. DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE CFI REQUESTED THAT THE PILOT EXECUTE A SHORT FIELD LANDING AT AN AIRPORT ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THE CFI FAILED TO PROPERLY SUPERVISE THE FLIGHT AND THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE ALTITUDE BY BEGINNING THE FLARE AT ABOUT 20 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO SUSTAIN A HARD LANDING DAMAGING THE PROPELLER, NOSE WHEEL AND AIRFRAME FIREWALL. THE OCCUPANTS WERE UNINJURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THAT THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE FLARE ALTITUDE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE FLIGHT. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months