NTSB Identification: LAX92LA045.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46019.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 14, 1991 in MARICOPA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5552M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT THE CFI RETARDED THE THROTTLE AND INSTRUCTED THE STUDENT TO SPIRAL OVER THE PRIVATELY OWNED AIRPORT AND EXECUTE A SIMULATED ENGINE OUT EMERGENCY LANDING. THE STUDENT EXECUTED TWO 360 DEGREE TURNS, CLEARING THE ENGINE AFTER EACH TURN. WHEN THE STUDENT ROLLED OUT ON FINAL APPROACH THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT ALIGNED TOWARDS THE RUNWAY AND ITS ALTITUDE WAS TOO HIGH. THE CFI DIRECTED THE STUDENT TO GO AROUND. WHEN THE STUDENT APPLIED FULL POWER, THE ENGINE FALTERED AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO SERIOUS GLIDE POWER CARBURETOR ICING EXISTED AT THE TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CFI'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION AND HIS DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION. A FACTOR WAS CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months