NTSB Identification: LAX92LA044.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45874.
Accident occurred Monday, November 11, 1991 in LAKE HAVASU, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N8172A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT TO A NEW AND UNFAMILIAR AIRPORT, THE PILOT UNSUCCESSFULLY ATTEMPTED TO ESTABLISH FLIGHT FOLLOWING AND OBTAIN CURRENT ALTIMENTER SETTINGS. HE FLEW OVER THE AIRPORT AND ENTERED A TRAFFIC PATTERN. DURING THE TRUN FROM BASE TO FINAL APPROACH, WITH THE RUNWAY LIGHTS IN SIGHT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN ONE AND ONE QUARTER MILES SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT DID NOT TURN ON THE AIRCRAFT LANDING LIGHT. FAA RECORDS INDICATE THE PILOT DID NOT RECEIVE A PREFLIGHT BRIEFING. THE VFR AERONAUTICAL CHART DID NOT SHOW THE NEW AIRPORT. THE OLD AIRPORT ELEVATION IS 483 FT MSL, AND THE NEW AIRPORT IS 780 FT MSL. THE CHART DEPICTING THE NEW AIRPORT BECAME EFFECTIVE 3 DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. FAA PERSONNEL REPORTED THAT A NOTAM IN EFFECT CONTAINED INFORMATION PERTINENT TO THE NEW AIRPORT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HIS ALTIMETER INDICATED 1,000 FT MSL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S; 1) INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION, 2) FAILURE TO OBTAIN CURRENT NOTAM INFORMATION, AND 3) FAILURE TO OBTAIN A CURRENT ALTIMETER SETTING. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DARK NIGHT CONDITION AND THE PILOT ELECTION NOT TO USE THE LANDING LIGHT. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months