NTSB Identification: LAX92LA041.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46035.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, November 09, 1991 in HILO, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N16712
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO THE PILOTS STATEMENT, AS THE HELICOPTER FLEW OVER A SADDLE PASS IN A MOUNTAIN AREA THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED CLOUDS WHICH RAPIDLY CLOSED DOWN ON AND AROUND THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT SAID 'I HAD NO CHOICE BUT TO SLOW DOWN AND TRY TO TURN AROUND WITHOUT GETTING INTO THE LOW CLOUDS THAT WERE MOVING IN.' AS THE AIRCRAFT SLOWED, IT SUDDENLY BEGAN TO ROTATE TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THE YAW WITH LEFT PEDDLE INPUT AND AFTER THREE REVOLUTIONS THE LOW ROTOR RPM HORN SOUNDED. THE PILOT SAID THAT SHE FELT THE HELICOPTER CONTROL DIMINISH AND SHE ELECTED TO PUT THE HELICOPTER DOWN ON THE GROUND. AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 6 FEET THE PILOT LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADVERTENT ENCOUNTER WITH A LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR EFFECTIVENESS PHENOMENA AND THE RESULTANT PILOT INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months