NTSB Identification: LAX92LA040.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45872.
Accident occurred Friday, November 08, 1991 in COOLIDGE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: MAULE M4-220C, registration: N40625
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN ON RUNWAY 30 THE AIRCRAFT 'CROSSED A POINT OF CHANGE IN ELEVATION.' HE SAID THE AIRPLANE BECAME 'LIGHT' AND DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH AIRSPEED TO BE CONTROLLED BY THE RUDDER OR AILERON. HE SAID THE WIND CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO DRIFT OFF THE AIRSTRIP TO THE WEST. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WIND DIRECTION WAS FROM 080 DEGREES AT 7 MILES PER HOUR, GUSTING TO 10 MILES PER HOUR. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED, WITHOUT THE PILOT BEING ABLE TO GAIN CONTROL, UNTIL IT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN DUE TO INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND REPORTED BY THE PILOT. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months