NTSB Identification: LAX92LA039
Accident occurred Monday, November 04, 1991 in WILLIAMS, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N5337K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO PRACTICE FOR A BFR. HE PERFORMED A SERIES OF MANEUVERS INCLUDING SLOW FLIGHT, VOR TRACKING, STEEP TURNS AND UNUSUAL ATTITUDES. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD TRANSITIONED FROM A LEFT TO A RIGHT 15 DEGREE BANK TURN. THEN, WHILE 'TRYING TO MAINTAIN A STANDARD RATE TURN', THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN VISUAL LOOKOUT. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months