NTSB Identification: LAX92LA037.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46263.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 03, 1991 in SACRAMENTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N2802A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.FOLLOWING AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING, THE PILOT TAXIED TO PARKING AND APPLIED PRESSURE TO THE BRAKE PEDALS. THE RIGHT BRAKE FAILED, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A HANGAR. EXAM OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM REVEALED AN ACCUMULATION OF ALUMINUM PARTICLES IN THE MASTER CYLINDER, AND ITS OPERATION WAS INTERMITTENT. THE PILOT HAD OPERATED HIS AIRPLANE FOR 79.8 HOURS SINCE IT LAST RECEIVED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM DUE TO CONTAMINATION. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months