NTSB Identification: LAX92LA036.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45876.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 03, 1991 in HAYWARD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N4933B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE 'SETTLED' BACK TO THE RUNWAY AFTER ROTATION DURING A TOUCH AND GO TAKEOFF. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE 'VEERED' OFF THE RUNWAY, HIT A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. AN FAA INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AFTER THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AT ABOUT A 20 DEGREE ANGLE, CONTINUED FOR ABOUT 200 METERS, HIT A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER IT SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY FOLLOWING A PREMATURE TAKEOFF ROTATION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE OF THE PILOT. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months