NTSB Identification: LAX92LA035.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45880.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 02, 1991 in SAN DIEGO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N59157
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE REDUCING POWER DURING A STRAIGHT IN APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE ENGINE HAD A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED A POWER OFF, GEAR UP FORCED LANDING IN A CONGESTED AREA. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ON ROUGH, UNEVEN TERRAIN CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT THOUGHT THE ENGINE MAY HAVE HAD A VAPOR LOCK. FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND FOUND ABOUT 8 GALLONS OF NON-CONTAMINATED FUEL IN EACH FUEL TANK. THEY ALSO PERFORMED AN OPERATIONAL CHECK ON THE ENGINE AND OPERATED THE ENGINE THROUGHOUT NORMAL OPERATIONAL LIMITS WITH NO ABNORMALITIES NOTED. AIRCRAFT RECORDS WERE REVIEWED WITH NO DISCREPANCIES NOTED. ALL AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES, INCLUDING THOSE PERTAINING TO VAPOR LOCK, WERE NOTED AS BEING COMPLIED WITH. NO CAUSE FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNKNOWN REASON(S). A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN TO LAND THE AIRPLANE, WITHOUT INCURRING DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months