NTSB Identification: LAX92LA032.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46034.
Accident occurred Friday, November 01, 1991 in REEDLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N48760
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE 17 HOUR STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT AND WAS PERFORMING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. ON THE ACCIDENT LANDING THE PILOT SAID THAT THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN VEERING OFF THE RUNWAY AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND HE COULD NOT CORRECT THE SITUATION. THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED AND CAME TO REST OFF THE RUNWAY IN A PLOWED FIELD. DURING RETRIEVAL OF THE AIRCRAFT THE CONTROL, BRAKING AND STEERING SYSTEMS WERE EXAMINED BY A CERTIFIED AIRFRAME AND POWERPLANT MECHANIC AND FOUND TO BE FULLY FUNCTIONAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENTS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months