NTSB Identification: FTW92LA034.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45373.
Accident occurred Monday, November 25, 1991 in OKMULGEE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N65748
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A 17 HOUR STUDENT PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE THIRD LANDING OF A SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN AND STARTED TO DRIFT TOWARDS THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR THE EXISTING RIGHT CROSSWIND, THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE RUNWAY AND THE NOSE WHEEL SANK INTO THE SOFT MUD CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER ON IT'S BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR A CROSSWIND CONDITION. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND THE PREVAILING CROSSWIND. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months