NTSB Identification: FTW92LA033.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45823.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of SOUTHWEST AIRLINES
Accident occurred Saturday, November 30, 1991 in LUBBOCK, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: BOEING 737-200, registration: N73SW
Injuries: 107 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FLIGHT WAS ESTABLISHED ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING AT 190 KNOTS AND APPROXIMATELY 4700 FEET MSL ON A DARK NIGHT, WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED A FLOCK OF CANADIAN GEESE. ONE GOOSE PENETRATED THE PRESSURE BULKHEAD THROUGH THE RADOME. ANOTHER SPLATTERED DEBRIS OVER THE CAPTAIN'S WINDSHIELD, AND OTHERS DAMAGED FAIRINGS, WING ROOTS, AND KRUEGER FLAPS. THE FLIGHT CREW DID NOT SEE THE GEESE BEFORE IMPACT. THE FIRST OFFICER TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS FROM THE CAPTAIN AND LANDED THE AIRCRAFT WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH GEESE. A FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months