NTSB Identification: FTW92LA028.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45319.
Accident occurred Friday, November 29, 1991 in LAS CRUCES, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 120, registration: N1906N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS AND ON THE FOURTH LANDING SHE ATTEMPTED A WHEEL LANDING. AS SHE SLOWED DOWN DURING THE LANDING ROLL, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BECAME DIFFICULT. THE SLOWER THE SPEED, THE LESS EFFICIENT THE RUDDER BECAME, SO THE PILOT USED BRAKES TO STEER THE AIRPLANE. THE COMBINATION OF BRAKES AND TAILWIND RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE NOSING OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE TAILWIND.

Index for Nov1991 | Index of months