NTSB Identification: FTW92LA027.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44790.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 27, 1991 in SANTA FE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA R182, registration: N2645C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A DAYTIME TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING ROLL BY THE PRIVATE PILOT THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY, ACROSS THE TAXIWAY, AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. NO DISCREPANCIES WITH THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM OPERATION WERE FOUND AT THE TIME OF THE INVESTIGATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, WHICH RESULTED IN THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months