NTSB Identification: FTW92LA026.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45833.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 24, 1991 in TEXARKANA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: BELL 47G3B2A, registration: N8134J
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE 25 HOUR HELICOPTER STUDENT PILOT, ON AN ENDORSED SOLO FLIGHT, LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD ADJACENT TO HIS SON'S HOUSE. HIS TWO ADOLESCENT GRANDCHILDREN BOARDED THE HELICOPTER TO GO FOR A FLIGHT. AS THE HELICOPTER SETTLED WHILE PASSING THROUGH EFFECTIVE TRANSLATIONAL LIFT, THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE AND THE RIGHT SKID IMPACTED THE SOFT GROUND RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER TERRAIN CLEARANCE DURING TAKEOFF. A FACTOR WAS HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN HELICOPTERS. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months