NTSB Identification: FTW92LA021.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44978.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 07, 1991 in SANTA TERESA, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N29348
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO PORPOISE AFTER INITIAL CONTACT WAS MADE WITH THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO INITIATE CORRECTIVE ACTION IN A TIMELY FASHION RESULTING IN THE DAMAGE TO THE PROPELLER AND NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO INITIATE CORRECTIVE ACTION IN A TIMELY FASHION. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months