NTSB Identification: FTW92LA020.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45407.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 06, 1991 in EPPS, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N4546
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. APPROXIMATELY ONE HALF OF A PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE. WITH SEVERE ENGINE VIBRATIONS, THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING. THE AIRPLANE LANDED IN A COTTON FIELD AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE ENGINE SEPARATED FROM THE AIRFRAME. A FUEL FED FIRE DESTROYED EVERYTHING FORWARD OF THE FIREWALL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF 1/2 OF A PROPELLER BLADE. FACTORS WERE POWERPLANT VIBRATION AND RESULTANT POWERPLANT SEPARATION. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months