NTSB Identification: FTW92LA017.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45314.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 02, 1991 in SPRINGER, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N61539
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A PRIVATE PILOT WAS ADVISED BY THE WEATHER BRIEFER THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT DUE TO LOW VISIBILITIES AND SNOW SHOWERS. THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT ELECTED TO DEPART ON HIS CROSS COUNTRY FIGHT AND ENCOUNTERED THE PREVIOUSLY FORECASTED WEATHER ENROUTE. THE HEAVY SHOW SHOWERS CAUSED A BLOCKAGE OF THE AIR INDUCTION FILTER SCREEN. THE PILOT MANAGED TO FOLLOW AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY AT LOW ALTITUDE UNTIL AN AIRPORT WAS FOUND. WHILE LANDING, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR IMPACTED A LARGE SNOW DRIFT, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO DRIFT OFF THE RUNWAY AND FLIP OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DUE TO HIS LOW ALTITUDE AND DIMINISHING POWER, HE WAS UNABLE TO PROPERLY ALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH THE RUNWAY BEFORE LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN ATTEMPTING FLIGHT INTO FORCASTED ADVERSE WEATHER, HIS DISREGARD FOR THE HAZARDOUS WEATHER ADVISORY RECEIVED WHICH RESULTED IN PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS A RESULT OF A BLOCKED INDUCTION SYSTEM DUE TO ICE AND SNOW, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY ALIGN THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE RUNWAY. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months