NTSB Identification: FTW92FA029.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45656.
Accident occurred Friday, November 29, 1991 in ROANOKE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 402B, registration: N69CR
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING DAYLIGHT FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE LOST ITS RIGHT ENGINE DUE TO FAILED PISTON ASSEMBLY BECAUSE OF ENGINE OVERHEATING. THE OVERHEATING WAS DUE TO THE ENGINE AIR COOLING BAFFLE NOT BEING INSTALLED AND THE IMPROPER OIL FILTER BEING INSTALLED. THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT SUSTAIN FLIGHT DUE TO THE INOPERATIVE MAIN LANDING GEAR WHICH WAS LOCKED IN THE DOWN POSITION AND THE PROPELLER THAT COULD NOT FEATHER DUE TO CORROSION. THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE SERIOUSLY INJURED IN THE LANDING DUE TO THE LACK OF SEAT BELTS. THE AIRPLANE WAS OPERATED WITH 137 KNOWN DEFICIENCIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE OPERATION OF THE AIRPLANE WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES, A MISSING AIR COOLING BAFFLE, AND INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE. FACTORS WERE THE FROZEN PROPELLER, INABILITY OF THE PILOT TO FEATHER THE PROPELLER, INOPERATIVE LANDING GEAR, THE INABILITY OF THE PILOT TO RETRACT THE LANDING GEAR, AND THE LACK OF SEAT BELTS. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months