NTSB Identification: FTW92FA025A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47089.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 20, 1991 in FORTH WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/11/1992
Aircraft: BEECH B19, registration: N9343S
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.CONVAIR 600, N94258, WAS ON A FLT WITH A COML PLT IN THE L SEAT & A CFI IN THE RGT SEAT. THEY ENTERED VFR TFC FOR ILS APCHS TO RWY 34. THE COML PLT WAS USING A HOOD; THE CFI WAS PROVIDING SIMULATED ATC VCTRS FOR AN APCH. A DEVELOPMENTAL CTLR (D/C) WAS CTLG TFC AT THE FTW ALLIANCE ARPT UNDER SUPVN OF AN INSTRUCTOR. D/C ADZD THE PLTS TO MAINT VFR & THAT SEPN SVCS WOULD NOT BE PROVIDED. AS THE CONVAIR WAS IN A CLOSED/RGT PATTERN, THE PLT OF BEECH B19, N9343S, CTCD THE TWR FOR APPROVAL TO TRANSIT THE AREA FM SE TO NE. THE B19 PLT WAS CLRD THRU THE AREA AT OR BLO 2400' MSL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE 2 ACFT CONVERGED & COLLIDED AT AN ALT OF ABT 2000' MSL. IMPACT OCCURRED AS THE B19 WAS ON A HDG OF 060 DEG & THE CONVAIR WAS IN A RGT TURN TO INTERCEPT THE ILS FINAL APCH COURSE. THE B19 PLT SAW THE CONVAIR JUST BFR IMPACT & TRIED TO AVOID A COLLISION; THE CONVAIR PLTS DID NOT SEE THE B19. AFTER IMPACT, THE CONVAIR WAS LNDD WITH A DMGD HRZNTL STBLZR. THE B19 PLT WAS FORCED TO LNDG ON ROUGH TRRN. THE ATC CTLRS HAD NOT NOTIFIED EITHER CREW OF THE OTR ACFT'S PSN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOTS-IN-COMMAND OF BOTH AIRCRAFT, WHICH RESULTED IN THEIR FAILURE TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE OTHER AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: FAILURE OF THE DEVELOPMENTAL CONTROLLER OR THE SUPERVISOR TO PROVIDE ADEQUATE CONTROL TOWER SERVICE. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months