NTSB Identification: FTW92FA024.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46441.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 20, 1991 in JASPER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: BEECH V35TC, registration: N3GE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED 75 FT HIGH TREES ABOUT 1/2 MI FROM THE END OF THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY IN A RIGHT WING LOW, NOSE LEVEL ATTITUDE. FOLLOWING INITIAL IMPACT, THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED 850 FT THRU THE TREES. THE PILOT HAD EXECUTED THE TAKEOFF IN DARK NIGHT VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS INTO AN AREA THAT WAS DEVOID OF ANY GROUND LIGHTS. THE AIRPORT MANAGER TOOK OFF SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND SPOTTED THE FIRE. HE REPORTED THE AREA SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT WAS VERY DARK DUE TO LACK OF GROUND LIGHTS AND THE CLOUDS OVERHEAD. AN INSTRUCTOR PILOT WHO HAD FLOWN WITH THE ACCIDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD A HABIT OF MAKING FLAT DEPARTURES, SETTLING IN HIS TURNS AND REDUCING POWER SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF. ONE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE 5 FT 7 INCH, 267 POUND PILOT HAD A MINIMUM AMOUNT OF CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE CONTROL YOKE AND HIS STOMACH AND THAT HIS STOMACH CAME INTO CONTACT WITH THE YOKE EVERY TIME HE LEANED FORWARD TO TUNE THE RADIOS OR RESET THE ENGINE POWER. NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CONTINUE A NORMAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. A FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT CONDITION. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months