NTSB Identification: FTW92FA023.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45099.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 17, 1991 in ANGLETON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: BEECH C23, registration: N6637W
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE NON RATED PRIVATE PILOT PROCEEDED TO HIS DESTINATION AT APPROXIMATELY 5,500 FEET. THE CLOUD TOPS IN THE VICINITY OF THE DESTINATION WERE REPORTED AT APPROXIMATELY 5,000 FEET. UPON REACHING THE VICINITY OF THE OUTER MARKER FOR THE AIRPORT, A DESCENT WAS UNDERTAKEN. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, RADAR RECORDS INDICATE A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT, INDICATIVE OF A LOSS OF CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN AN EXTREME NOSE LOW ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. FACTORS WERE HIS LACK OF TOTAL INSTRUMENT TIME, HIS VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS AND SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months