NTSB Identification: FTW92FA022.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46183.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 16, 1991 in WALLER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 310C, registration: N6704T
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A 250 HOUR PRIVATE PILOT WAS UNDERGOING FINAL INSTRUCTION IN PREPARATION FOR AN UPCOMING MULTIENGINE RATING CHECKRIDE. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED ON AN EASTERLY HEADING UNDER A 3,500 CLOUD COVER. POWER TO BOTH ENGINES WAS INTERRUPTED AND A GLIDE ESTABLISHED WITH GEAR AND FLAPS EXTENDED. A FEW SECONDS LATER, THE POWER WAS REESTABLISHED AND A CLIMB ATTITUDE ESTABLISHED. A SMALLER SECONDARY POWER REDUCTION WAS HEARD, AND THE AIRPLANE SNAPPED INTO A SPIN. RECOVERY WAS INITIATED, BUT IT WAS NOT POSSIBLE DUE TO THE LOW ENTRY ALTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AS RESULT OF THE VELOCITY MINIMUM CONTROL AIRSPEED NOT BEING MAINTAINED. A FACTOR WAS THAT THE MANEUVER WAS INITIATED AT AN INADEQUATE ALTITUDE TOO LOW FOR THE PILOT TO RECOVER. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months