NTSB Identification: DEN92LA010.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44791.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 27, 1991 in WATKINS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7ECA, registration: N41698
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE ATTEMPTING A LANDING WITH A TEN KNOT CROSSWIND, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING FLARE AND CAUGHT A WING TIP ON THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELED AND CAME TO REST BESIDE THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING FLARE. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND CONDITION THAT EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months