NTSB Identification: DEN92LA008.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44789.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 17, 1991 in GREELEY, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N9811C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING INITIAL CLIMB, FOLLOWING TAKEOFF AFTER CONDUCTING SEVERAL TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS, THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. FLIGHT COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED AND THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER CONTROL AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A FIELD. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A FRESHLY PLOWED AREA WHICH WAS SOFT AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ON INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB DUE TO A BENT AND LOOSE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL MECHANISM. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months