NTSB Identification: CHI92LA070.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45854.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 14, 1991 in SHENANDOAH, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180H, registration: N2776X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PRIVATE PILOT REPORTED HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF IN A QUARTERING LEFT CROSSWIND. HE SAID, 'I BELIEVE I PUSHED THE TAIL UP TOO SOON AND DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO COUNTER A GUST OF WIND WHICH PUSHED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RIGHT. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED AS IT HIT THE PAVEMENT.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. AN ASSOCIATED FACTOR IS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OPERATION (CROSSWIND TAKEOFFS). Index for Nov1991 | Index of months