NTSB Identification: CHI92LA054.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45626.
Accident occurred Friday, November 29, 1991 in WILLMAR, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-201, registration: N80553
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID HE ENCOUNTERED IFR FLIGHT CONDITIONS AND REQUESTED A CLEARANCE TO VFR ON TOP. AFTER REACHING 8000 FEET MSL, AND STILL IN THE CLOUDS, HE REQUESTED AN IFR APPROACH TO WILLMAR, MN. AFTER CROSSING THE THRESHOLD FOR LANDING, HE ADDED FULL FLAPS AND REDUCED POWER. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND SUSTAINED A GEAR COLLAPSE. THE AIRFRAME HAD ABOUT ONE HALF INCH OF ICE ON THE LEADING EDGES OF THE WINGS AND EMPENNAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION WHICH RESULTED IN FLIGHT INTO ICING CONDITIONS. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ICING CONDITIONS AND THE EXCESSIVE DESCENT DURING LANDING. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months