NTSB Identification: CHI92LA049.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45034.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 27, 1991 in DECORAH, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC12D, registration: N44061
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PRIVATE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM A SNOW COVERED PRIVATE STRIP, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DUE TO A SUDDEN WIND SHIFT. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED INTO AN ADJACENT SNOWBANK AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS, SNOW COVERED RUNWAY, AND SNOWBANKS ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months