NTSB Identification: CHI92LA034.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45688.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 23, 1991 in BRAINERD, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 685, registration: N9196N
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE RIGHT ENGINE LOST POWER. AN ABORTED TAKEOFF WAS PERFORMED, BUT THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, OR STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE IT SWERVED OFF THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED DOWN A 40 FOOT EMBANKMENT THEN SLID INTO A FROZEN SWAMP. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED A SEIZED FUEL PUMP ROTOR SHAFT AND A BROKEN COUPLING ON THE RIGHT ENGINE'S FUEL PUMP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO A SEIZED FUEL PUMP ROTOR SHAFT. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months