NTSB Identification: CHI92LA031.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46906.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, November 22, 1991 in SOUTH ST PAUL, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 310R, registration: N35H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AS THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED THROUGH APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AFTER TAKEOFF, TWO PROPELLER BLADES SEPARATED FROM THE RIGHT ENGINE PROPELLER ASSEMBLY, PENETRATING THE NOSE SECTION OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT SHUT DOWN THE RIGHT ENGINE, FEATHERED THE REMAINING PROPELLER BLADE YAND RETURNED TO LAND AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE BLADES FAILED DUE TO METAL FATIGUE. AN ENGINE TEARDOWN AND CRANKSHAFT COUNTERWEIGHT INSPECTION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION/ANOMALY. THE PROPELLER ASSEMBLY HAD A TOTAL TIME OF ABOUT 3,229 HOURS, INCLUDING APPROXIMATELY 295 HOURS SINCE OVERHAUL AND INSTALLATION ON THE ACCIDENT AIRFRAME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE DESIGN OF THE PROPELLER HUB ASSEMBLY WHICH RESULTED IN METAL FATIGUE AND PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATION DURING INITIAL CLIMBOUT. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months