NTSB Identification: CHI92LA029.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45033.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 16, 1991 in HOWELL, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N73475
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING FINAL APPROACH, AT NIGHT, EVERYTHING APPEARED TO BE NORMAL UNTIL THE RIGHT WING STRUCK TREE BRANCHES. THE AIRCRAFT THEN DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED, STRIKING THE TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER GLIDEPATH WAS NOT MAINTAINED RESULTING IN AN UNDERSHOOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS DARK NIGHT FLYING CONDITIONS. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months