NTSB Identification: CHI92LA026.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44979.
Accident occurred Monday, November 11, 1991 in CHARLES CITY, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-260, registration: N9161P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING HIS IFR FLIGHT THE ACFT HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT TWO INCHES OF RIME ICE ON THE LEADING EDGES OF THE WINGS AND HAD LOST ABOUT 15 KNOTS AIRSPEED. HE ESTABLISHED THE ACFT ON THE LOCALIZER FOR THE APPROACH AND WHEN HE WAS 1.9 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT AND 500 FEET AGL HE REDUCED HIS AIRSPEED TO 100 KNOTS AND LOWERED THE GEAR. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES THEN THE TERRAIN ABOUT 800 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER GLIDE PATH NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT ARE THE PREMATURE LANDING GEAR EXTENSION AND INADEQUATE AIRSPEED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months